OKCoin.com’s Website Disclosure on Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how OKCoin.com as operated by OKB Technology Company Limited (“OKCoin.com”), a registered Hong Kong entity, uses your Personal Data as we provide you with access and utility through our digital asset trading platform via software, API (application program interface), technologies, products and/or functionalities (“Service”). In the course of providing our Services, we need to collect and maintain personal information as defined by Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – Chapter 486. As a rule, we never disclose any personal information about our customers to any non-affiliated third parties, except as described below.

【Data Collection Purpose and Use】

OKCoin.com collects, processes and stores Personal Data collected from you via your use of the Service or where you have given your consent. This Personal Data may include contact details, copies of identification documentation provided by you or derived from publically accessible databases, your government identification number as well as information relating to your device or internet service (such as an IP address and a MAC number). OKCoin.com uses Personal Data to communicate with you and to administer, deliver, improve and personalize the Service. OKCoin.com might also generate generic data out of any Personal Data we collect and use it for our own purposes. We may also use such data to communicate with you in relation to other products or services offered by OKCoin.com or its partners. We do not share your Personal Data with third parties (other than partners in connection with their services to OKCoin.com) except where you have given your consent and further detailed below.

We may share your Personal Data with third parties:

(a) if we think that sharing it is necessary to enforce the Terms of Service,

(b) to enable us to comply with government agencies, including regulators, law enforcement and/or justice departments,

(c) to third parties who provide services to OKCoin.com (such as administration or technical services),

(d) in connection with the sale or transfer of our business or any part thereof. Additionally, we have implemented international standards to prevent money laundering, terrorist financing and circumventing trade and economic sanctions, which requires us to undertake due diligence on our customers. This may include the use of third-party data and service providers which we will cross-reference with your personal information.

【Storage Of Your Personal Data】

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Hong Kong. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of Hong Kong who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. All information you provide to us is stored on our and/or third party cloud secure servers.

【Contacting OKCoin.com About Privacy Questions or Concerns】

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us by sending an email to the following address (indicating “PRIVACY REQUEST” in the message line: [email protected]

【Changes to Our Privacy Policy】

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, may notified to you by e-mail. By using our site and Services, you consent to our privacy policy.

提示

请先登录

客服+852 5808 5768
在线咨询 在线咨询
在线留言 发起提问
聊天室
OKCoin聊天室
请遵守聊天室规则!详情>>
客服+852 5808 5768
聊天室规则 X